Go to content
Hidden Tuscany

Duel · Wines · 2 addresses

Brunello di Montalcino DOCG – Frescobaldi ou DOC Orcia – Podere Forte ?

Two wines compared criterion by criterion with the editorial rating, the recorded price and the amenities. Verdict written by the code, based on the editorial team's justifications.

Share
Our verdict
A

Brunello di Montalcino DOCG – Frescobaldi

Frescobaldi · €60 to €120

8,1
Very goodHidden Tuscany Rating
reliability high

108,64 € 130,66 €

B

DOC Orcia – Podere Forte

Podere Forte · More than €120

7,6
GoodHidden Tuscany Rating
reliability high

722,88 € 854,25 €

Add a 3e listing2 free places

The verdict

Brunello di Montalcino DOCG – Frescobaldi takes the lead

Brunello di Montalcino DOCG – Frescobaldi scores 8,1/10, ahead of DOC Orcia – Podere Forte (7,6). Brunello di Montalcino DOCG 2015 from Frescobaldi, Sangiovese Grosso aged at least five years in Slavonian oak, awarded by Veronelli and several 90s. At €108.64, the price remains high for a Brunello whose scores peak at 90.

Choose Brunello di Montalcino DOCG – Frescobaldi if…

  • you want the safest value in the duel: best overall score (8,1), level with or ahead on typicité & terroir, reconnaissance et rapport qualité/prix
  • you prioritise rapport qualité/prix (7,2 vs 6,3) : Bottle at €108.64 with a real crossed-out price of €130.66; consistent with an award-winning Brunello DOCG, without being moderate for the appellation.
  • you prioritise polyvalence à table (8,4 vs 7,6) : Precise and varied pairings (red meats, game, aged cheeses, pasta, stew), described aromatic profile and recommended serving at 16-18 °C.
  • your budget matters: from €109 / btl, the lowest price in the head-to-head

Choose DOC Orcia – Podere Forte if…

  • you care about agriculture biologique: the only listing in the head-to-head to mention it

Its weak point in this head-to-head: rapport qualité/prix (6,3). €180.72 for 75 cl for a DOC Orcia without mention of riserva: high for this rank, despite the large format.

Reliability high : ratings based on the file of each listing, not on a stay by our team · Ratings of the 20 October 2026 · Our rating method

Criterion by criterion

The 5 criteria of the score

Brunello di Montalcino DOCG –…DOC Orcia – Podere Forte
TypicityRecognitionValueVersatilityProducer
Typicity & terroir25 %editorial
8,6
7,8
Why these ratings?

Brunello di Montalcino DOCG –…Brunello di Montalcino DOCG named with the Sangiovese Grosso and the Montalcino zone; the aromas of red fruits and leather stick to the appellation.

DOC Orcia – Podere ForteDOC Orcia named, pure Sangiovese, Val d'Orcia zone: precise anchoring consistent with the appellation.

Recognition20 %editorial
8,1
8,2
Why these ratings?

Brunello di Montalcino DOCG –…3 stelle Veronelli and 3 viti, plus 90s from Suckling, Parker and Wine Spectator; real distinctions but scores that peak at 90.

DOC Orcia – Podere ForteThree distinctions named: 3 viti 2015, 3 viti ais, 5 grappoli Bibenda; Podere Forte mentioned.

Value for money25 %editorial
7,2
6,3
Why these ratings?

Brunello di Montalcino DOCG –…Bottle at €108.64 with a real crossed-out price of €130.66; consistent with an award-winning Brunello DOCG, without being moderate for the appellation.

DOC Orcia – Podere Forte€180.72 for 75 cl for a DOC Orcia without mention of riserva: high for this rank, despite the large format.

Versatility at the table15 %editorial
8,4
7,6
Why these ratings?

Brunello di Montalcino DOCG –…Precise and varied pairings (red meats, game, aged cheeses, pasta, stew), described aromatic profile and recommended serving at 16-18 °C.

DOC Orcia – Podere FortePrecise pairings (red meats, game, aged cheeses), aromatic profile described, serving at 16-18°C.

Producer & winemaking15 %editorial
8,5
8,4
Why these ratings?

Brunello di Montalcino DOCG –…Frescobaldi named and located in Montalcino; fermentation in steel, long maceration of about four weeks and aging of at least five years in oak.

DOC Orcia – Podere FortePodere Forte named and located, spontaneous fermentation in a French oak vat, 32-day maceration, organic.

Features

Price, estate, grape variety, vintage

What is written on the listing. “Not specified” is not “no”.

CriterionBrunello di Montalcino DOCG –…DOC Orcia – Podere Forte
Recorded price108,64 € 130,66 €722,88 € 854,25 €
Price per 75 cl108,64 €180,72 €
EstateFrescobaldiPodere Forte
Traveller ratingnot specifiednot specified
Reliability of our scorehighhigh
ColorRedRed
AreaMontalcinoVal d'Orcia & Mont Amiata
Price€60 to €120More than 120 €
Grape varietySangioveseSangiovese
Vintage2017 and earlier2019
EstateFrescobaldiPodere Forte
Bottle or gift boxWinesWines
Organic farmingnot specified Yes
8,1
Brunello di Montalcino DOCG – Frescobaldifrom €109 / btl
See the offer out of Bottle of Italy
7,6
DOC Orcia – Podere Fortefrom €723 / btl
See the offer out of Bottle of Italy

If you book or order through one of these links, we earn a commission, at no extra cost to you. The partner never influences the rating or the verdict.

Change an address

Other well-rated wines

8,4
Chianti Rufina Riserva DOCGFrescobaldi · from €15
Add to duel
8,2
Chianti Rufina Riserva DOCGFrescobaldi · from €23
Add to duel
8,2
Morellino di Scansano DOCGFattoria dei Barbi · from €8
Add to duel
8,1
Chianti Classico DOCG Gran Selezione GaioleRicasoli · from €329
Add to duel
8,1
Chianti Rufina Riserva DOCGFrescobaldi · from €70
Add to duel
8,0
Brunello di Montalcino DOCGAntinori · from €54
Add to duel

Alcohol abuse is dangerous for health, consume in moderation.

All wines
Agriturismo Activities Sleep Eat Plan Car